2018 Winners

Best in Clinical Care

Good Hope: Haney Youssef and the Colorectal Team
Solihull: Paediatric Outpatients Team (all sites)
Heartlands: Cystic Fibrosis Team
QEHB: Alistair Denniston

Diamond Winner
Haney Youssef and the Colorectal Team

Diamond Winner for Best in Clinical Care Award – Haney Youssef and the Colorectal Team

Supporting Our Services

Good Hope: Obstetrics and Gynaecology Secretaries
Solihull: Alison Starling
Heartlands: Farzana Hussain
QEHB: David Peters

Diamond Winner
David Peters

Diamond Winner for Supporting our Services Award – David Peters

Brighter Futures

Good Hope: Leah Shreeve
Solihull: Angela Jones
Birmingham Chest Clinic: Nursing and Administration Team
QEHB: Joanne McDonagh

Diamond Winner
Leah Shreeve

Diamond Winner for Brigher Futures Award – Leah Shreeve

Governors’ Volunteer of the Year

Good Hope: Janette Lavin
Solihull: Charlotte Piddock
Heartlands: Mary Clarke
QEHB: Roy Wilkins

Diamond Winner
Roy Wilkins

Diamond Winner for Governors’ Volunteer of the Year Award – Roy Wilkins

UHB Charity Supporter of the Year

Good Hope: Good Hope Madwives
Solihull: Florence Haslem
Heartlands: Critical Care Team
QEHB: Clarissa Greenfield

Diamond Winner
Critical Care Team

Diamond Winner of UHB Charity Support of the Year Award – Critical Care Team

Research and Development Award

Good Hope: Infant Hip Ultrasound and Screening Service
Solihull: Solihull Acute Community Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy Service
Heartlands: Mark Thomas and  Acute Kidney Injury Team
QEHB: Familial Hypercholesterolaemia Genetic Screening Programme

Diamond Winner
Infant Hip Ultrasound and Screening Service

Diamond Award for Research & Development Award – Infant Hip Ultrasound and Screening Service

Excellence in Patient Care

Good Hope: Aimee Wright
Solihull: Lisa Dolan
Heartlands: Baljinder Singh
QEHB: Rebeckah Lawrence

Diamond Winner
Baljinder Singh

Diamond Winner for Excellence in Patient Care Award – Baljinder Singh

Colleague of the Year

Good Hope: Lisa Smith
Solihull: Amanda Hemming
Heartlands: Maxine Tomlinson
QEHB: Talia Dewhurst

Diamond Winner
Maxine Tomlinson

Diamond Winner for Colleague of the Year Award – Maxine Tomlinson

Behind the Scenes

Good Hope: Julie Shwalbe
Solihull: Rajwansh Singh
Heartlands: Teresa Mitchell
QEHB: Russell Ames and Angela Whitehouse

Diamond Winner
Russell Ames and Angela Whitehouse

Diamond Winner for Behind the Scenes Award – Russell Ames and Angela Whitehouse

Training, Education and Wellbeing

Good Hope: Practice Placement Team (midwifery)
Solihull: Support to Care Home Team
Heartlands: Bethan Freestone
QEHB: Susan Nevitt and Mark McGinley

Diamond Winner
Support to Care Home Team

Diamond Winner for Training, Education and Wellbeing Award – Support to Care Home Team

Chair’s

Good Hope: Georgina Lockley
Solihull: Maureen Jones
Heartlands: Dolly Spencer
QEHB: Kate Kane

Diamond Winner
Maureen Jones

Diamond Winner for Chair’s Award – Maureen Jones

Building Healthier Lives

Good Hope: Frail Ambulatory Emergency Team
Solihull: Community Diabetes Service – SOLID model
Heartlands: Bernadette Goodburn
QEHB: Occupational Therapy and Social Care Team

Diamond Winner
Frail Ambulatory Emergency Team

Chief Executive’s Innovation

Good Hope: Kate Whittock
Solihull: Teresa Quigley and the FAST team
Heartlands: Elective C-section Team
QEHB: RISP Project Team

Diamond Winner
RISP Project Team

Diamond Winner for Chief Executive’s Innovation Award – RISP Project Team

Team of the Year Award

Good Hope: AMU
Solihull: Rapid Response Team
Heartlands: Ward 19
QEHB: Medical Physics

Diamond Winner
Ward 19

Diamond Winner for Team of the Year Award – Ward 19

Values Award

Diamond Winner
Emergency Department (Good Hope)

Diamond Winner for Values Award – Emergency Department (Good Hope)